GPS Coordinates
Moderator: hemingray
- QMaze
- Is tracking a shipment right now
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 6:26 pm
- Location: Southern Ontario
GPS Coordinates
I am a bit confused with GPS coordinates. I was watching ATV Television on YouTube and they were at PAWS UP Resort in Montana. The coordinates on Googlemaps shows it's position as 46.915008,-113.430576, how does that translate on my Explorist? Mine are like this when you enter them, ex. 54° 44.xxxN / 113° 26.xxxW
How would enter the google ones? I did take the coords off the video and it put me in Alberta, Canada.
How would enter the google ones? I did take the coords off the video and it put me in Alberta, Canada.
- auendave
- Knows UPS driver on a 1st name basis
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 5:43 pm
- Location: Marysville, Ca
Re: GPS Coordinates
I think you have two difrent map Datums or position formats or both, you should be able to change both settings in your gps,
Paynes creek 2013
Re: GPS Coordinates
Check out http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/calculators to help you convert between formats.
Wherever I go, there I am
Paynes Creek 2016!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
16 Yamaha Wolverine R-Spec EPS SE
09 Yamaha Grizzly 700 FI 4x4 EPS
Paynes Creek 2016!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
16 Yamaha Wolverine R-Spec EPS SE
09 Yamaha Grizzly 700 FI 4x4 EPS
- QMaze
- Is tracking a shipment right now
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 6:26 pm
- Location: Southern Ontario
Re: GPS Coordinates
Oh is that the problem,, that link does the trick,,thanks. You guys are so smart.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests